Stephen M. Perlitsh P.C.
[…] However, if the employer/prospective employer refuses to pay the attorney’s fees and expenses, but the beneficiary/employee is able to secure payment from a third party on their behalf and the beneficiary/employee does not reimburse the third party, then the employer may be in compliance with federal regulations. This interpretation of the law is based on 20 C.F.R. §655.731(c)(10)(ii) which states the following:
“If the filing fee is paid by a third party, and the H-1B Non Immigrant reimburses all or part of the fee to such third party, the employer shall be considered to be in violation of this provision, as the employer would in such circumstances have been spared the expense of the fee which the H-1B Non Immigrant paid.”
This regulation appears to imply that third party payment of these filing fees is acceptable, as long as the H-1B Non Immigrant does not reimburse the third party.